Private Landowner Network Yellow Pages1107 Conservation Resources / Service Providers were Found Serving Alabama

Groups and Associations (209)
Conservation Districts (67)



































































Conservation Groups and Associations (34)
AGree
Deborah Atwood
Executive Director
Washington, DC



















Operation 1-1-1
Scott Burns
Director, Walton Family Foundation Environmental Focus Area
Washington, DC












Wild Ones
Donna VanBuecken
Executive Director
Neenah, WI

WildSouth
Ben Prater
Director of Conservation
Asheville , NC


Cooperative Extension (67)



































































Fire Safe Councils (1)

Government Agencies (2)
Good Fires
Southern Group of State Foresters
Garner, NC


Land Trusts (21)





















Native Plant Society Chapters (1)
Wild Ones
Donna VanBuecken
Executive Director
Neenah, WI

Resource Conservation and Development Councils (10)










State and Federal Land (1)

Water Conservation (5)





Home Professionals (6)
General Contractors (2)


Green Building Professionals (2)


Landscapers (2)


Land Professionals (472)
Arborists (2)
Biologists / Ecologists (10)





Ryan Basinger
Westervelt Wildlife Services
Wildlife Consulting Manager, Certified Wildlife Biologist®, Hunting Lease Manager
Demopolis, AL

Ted DeVos
Bach and DeVos Forestry and Wildlife Services
Forester/Biologist/Co-owner
Montgomery, AL




Consultants - Land (42)


Angela Warden
Angela Warden Consulting, LLC
Soil Scientist
Nashville, TN





George Barker
Natural Resource Consulting, Inc.
Registered Forester
Tallahassee, AL






Joe Brady
Conservation Easement Consultants
Managing Partner
Birmingham, AL








Ray Kinney
Barber & Kinney, LLC
Broker/General Appraiser
Ridgeland, MS

Ryan Basinger
Westervelt Wildlife Services
Wildlife Consulting Manager, Certified Wildlife Biologist®, Hunting Lease Manager
Demopolis, AL









Ted DeVos
Bach and DeVos Forestry and Wildlife Services
Forester/Biologist/Co-owner
Montgomery, AL











Easement Monitoring and Stewardship Services (3)



Fire Services / Prescribed Burning (20)
Brock May
F&W Forestry Services
Regional Manager for Alabama
Hamilton, AL



Coleen Vansant
Alabama Forestry Commission
Public Information Manager
Gardendale, AL




Good Fires
Southern Group of State Foresters
Garner, NC

Jason Raines
Operations Manager/Forester
Acorn Forestry
Lufkin, TX





Ready, Set, Go!
Shawn Stokes
IAFC Assistant Director of National Programs
Fairfax, VA







Fisheries Biologists (5)

James Ballard
Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commision
Sport Fish Restoration Administrative Program Coordinator
Ocean Springs, MS

Jeffrey Herod
U.s. Fish & Wildlife Service - Southeast Regional Office
Regional Aquatic Invasive Species (Ais) Coordinator
Atlanta, GA

John Galvez
U.s. Fish & Wildlife Service - South Florida Fisheries Resource Office
Regional Aquatic Invasive Species (Ais) Coordinator
Vero Beach, FL


Foresters (271)














Brock May
F&W Forestry Services
Regional Manager for Alabama
Hamilton, AL


Bruce Eason
BNE Management Services
Certified Forester
La Fayette, AL

























Dale Weizenecker
Resource Management Service, Inc.
Manager, US Forestry Operations
Birmingham, AL



Daniel Hogue
American Forest Management
Forester
Russellville, AL





David Conway
Conway Forest Services, LLC
Certified Forester
Lafayette, AL




David S. Duff
Mid-South Forestry, Inc.
Staff Forester
New Albany, MS











Earl Truett
E.A. Truett & Co., Inc.
President
Livingston, AL






Eric Gee
Southern Forest Products Association
Certified Forester
Kenner, LA






Frankie Fowler
American Forest Management
Sr. Forest Technician
Russellville, AL

Fred Harmon
Fred Harmon Forestry & Realty
Certified Forester
Cropwell, AL

Fred Hinson
Forest-Based Economic Dev. Service
Thomasville, AL

Fred Prawius
American Forest Management
Forester
Prattville, AL







George Barker
Natural Resource Consulting, Inc.
Registered Forester
Tallahassee, AL

Good Fires
Southern Group of State Foresters
Garner, NC


Gregory P. Triplett
Larson & McGowin, Inc.
Vice President, Geospatial Services Manager, Silvics Solutions, LLC
Mobile, AL















James Gober
Forest Based Eco. Dev. Services
Springville, AL


James Kuhn
Resources Management Services
Sr. VP, Resource Planning and Technology
Birmingham, AL



Jason D. Burke
Soterra, LLC.
Forestry and Wildlife Consultant
Pine Grove, LA




Jason Raines
Operations Manager/Forester
Acorn Forestry
Lufkin, TX

Jay B. Mitchell
Mitchell Forestry and Wildlife Services, Inc.
Vice-President
Corinth, MS






Jim Schmidt
American Forest Management
Prattville, AL, District Manager
Prattville, AL









John Graham
Graham Forestry & Appraisal Services
Butler, AL































Mark Bond
Alabama River Woodlands
Perdue Hill, AL
















Mike Sexton
American Forest Management
Forester
Russellville, AL



Noel Yoho
Wildlife & Environmental Services
Daphne, AL




Pat Smith
Sandy Creek Forestry, Inc.
Demopolis, AL

Paul Clark
American Forest Management
Russellville, AL, District Manager
Russellville, AL


Paul Lambert
Resource Management Service, Inc.
Thomasville, AL






Phillip Glassco
Resource Management Service, Inc.
Manager, Forest Systems
Birmingham, AL








Rick Malm
Timbervest, LLC
Regional Forester, Southeast
Fernandina Beach, FL





Robert J. Foster
Larson & McGowin, Inc.
President, Larson & McGowin Properties, LLC
Mobile, AL













Ruth C. Seawell
Larson & McGowin, Inc.
Vice President, Analytical Services
Mobile, AL













Stan Skelton
Twin States Land & Timber Co., Inc
Vice-President
Carrollton, AL






T. R. Clark
F&W Forestry Services
Regional Manager
LaFayette, AL

Ted DeVos
Bach and DeVos Forestry and Wildlife Services
Forester/Biologist/Co-owner
Montgomery, AL












Timothy Gables
C V Forestry Services
Certified Forester
Union Springs, AL





















Geologists / Hydrologists (1)

Landscape Architects / Trail Designers (3)



Mapping/Cartographic and GIS services (19)


Ben M. Roussel
Gulf Engineers and Consultants
Project Manager
Baton Rouge, LA



Carlos J. Perez
Gulf Engineers and Consultants
Project Manager
Baton Rouge, LA

Gregory P. Triplett
Larson & McGowin, Inc.
Vice President, Geospatial Services Manager, Silvics Solutions, LLC
Mobile, AL



Jason Raines
Operations Manager/Forester
Acorn Forestry
Lufkin, TX










Mediators (1)
Lana M. Harms
Alabama Agricultural Mediation Program
Alabama Department of Agriculture and Industries
Montgomery, AL

Native Species Nurseries (4)




Riparian and Wetlands Specialists (4)

James Ballard
Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commision
Sport Fish Restoration Administrative Program Coordinator
Ocean Springs, MS



Seed / Seedling Suppliers (16)
















Small Farm Resources (8)








Tree Planting Vendors (2)


Weed / Invasives Management Professionals (9)



James Ballard
Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commision
Sport Fish Restoration Administrative Program Coordinator
Ocean Springs, MS

Jeffrey Herod
U.s. Fish & Wildlife Service - Southeast Regional Office
Regional Aquatic Invasive Species (Ais) Coordinator
Atlanta, GA

John Galvez
U.s. Fish & Wildlife Service - South Florida Fisheries Resource Office
Regional Aquatic Invasive Species (Ais) Coordinator
Vero Beach, FL




Wildlife / Habitat Specialists (21)







Jason D. Burke
Soterra, LLC.
Forestry and Wildlife Consultant
Pine Grove, LA

Jason Raines
Operations Manager/Forester
Acorn Forestry
Lufkin, TX

Jay B. Mitchell
Mitchell Forestry and Wildlife Services, Inc.
Vice-President
Corinth, MS












Woodlot and Timber Services (31)


Brock May
F&W Forestry Services
Regional Manager for Alabama
Hamilton, AL













Rick Malm
Timbervest, LLC
Regional Forester, Southeast
Fernandina Beach, FL






T. R. Clark
F&W Forestry Services
Regional Manager
LaFayette, AL










Law, Tax, Estate (56)
Business Law Attorneys (1)

Certified Appraisers (27)
















Ray Kinney
Barber & Kinney, LLC
Broker/General Appraiser
Ridgeland, MS


Robert J. Foster
Larson & McGowin, Inc.
President, Larson & McGowin Properties, LLC
Mobile, AL









Estate Planners (6)

David M. Wooldridge
Sirote & Permutt, P.C. Law Firm
Corporate & Tax Practice Group
Birmingham , AL


Ronald A. Levitt
Sirote & Permutt, P.C. Law Firm
Corporate & Tax Practice Group
Birmingham, AL



Financial Planners (5)



Ruth C. Seawell
Larson & McGowin, Inc.
Vice President, Analytical Services
Mobile, AL


Investment Advisers / CPAs (5)





Lawyers (8)

David M. Wooldridge
Sirote & Permutt, P.C. Law Firm
Corporate & Tax Practice Group
Birmingham , AL



Ronald A. Levitt
Sirote & Permutt, P.C. Law Firm
Corporate & Tax Practice Group
Birmingham, AL




Qualified Intermediaries for 1031 Exchanges (2)


Tax Advisors (2)


Products and Services (115)
Agritourism (3)



Alternative Energy (5)
Carbon Credits and Sequestration (4)


Ray Kinney
Barber & Kinney, LLC
Broker/General Appraiser
Ridgeland, MS


Conservation Real Estate (14)











Ray Kinney
Barber & Kinney, LLC
Broker/General Appraiser
Ridgeland, MS



Ecotourism (4)



The Roost
Ken or Tena Dyson
Southern Legend Outfitters, LLC.
Aliceville, AL

Energy Efficient Mortgage Lenders (5)
Energy Saving / Green Products (3)



Farm Equipment Sales and Service (2)
Farm Ranch And Forest Retailers (11)




Les Rogers
Southern Investment Properties LLC
Broker
Camden, AL



Stan Skelton
Twin States Land & Timber Co., Inc
Vice-President
Carrollton, AL




Food Hubs and Farmers Markets (5)
Guides and Outfitters (3)


The Roost
Ken or Tena Dyson
Southern Legend Outfitters, LLC.
Aliceville, AL

Land Leasing (9)



Jason D. Burke
Soterra, LLC.
Forestry and Wildlife Consultant
Pine Grove, LA






Licensed Water Well Contractors (7)







Organic Products and Services (4)




Recycling (1)
Rural-Farmer, Rancher, and Fishery Cooperatives (27)



























Sustainable Ag / Community Supported Agriculture (8)

Food Tank
Danielle Nierenberg
President
New Orleans, LA







Programs (249)
Department of Interior - Bureau of Land Management (2)


Department of Interior - Fish and Wildlife Service Programs (24)
























Department of Interior - National Park Service (1)

Education Programs (53)

AGree
Deborah Atwood
Executive Director
Washington, DC



BatsLIVE
Prince William County Public Schools
Manassas, VA





EElinked Networks
North American Association for Environmental Education
Washington, DC




Food Tank
Danielle Nierenberg
President
New Orleans, LA


Good Fires
Southern Group of State Foresters
Garner, NC









Operation 1-1-1
Scott Burns
Director, Walton Family Foundation Environmental Focus Area
Washington, DC










Ready, Set, Go!
Shawn Stokes
IAFC Assistant Director of National Programs
Fairfax, VA















Wild Ones
Donna VanBuecken
Executive Director
Neenah, WI



Woodland Steward Series
Cradle of Forestry Interpretive Association, Extension Forestry-NC Cooperative Extension, NC Forest Service, US Forest Service
Raleigh, NC

EPA Programs (11)











Federal and State Tax Incentives and Programs (8)
Federal Incentives (3)



Grant Programs (22)
Acres for America
Thomas E. Kelsch
Vice President, Gulf Environmental Benefit Fund
Washington, DC
















ShadeFund
Marten Jenkins
President
Shepherdstown, WV






Landscape Conservation Cooperatives (6)






Organic Certification Programs (16)
















State Funding / Technical Resources (17)







Good Fires
Southern Group of State Foresters
Garner, NC









Woodland Steward Series
Cradle of Forestry Interpretive Association, Extension Forestry-NC Cooperative Extension, NC Forest Service, US Forest Service
Raleigh, NC

USDA - Forest Service Programs (9)









USDA - FSA Programs (24)
























USDA - NRCS Programs (36)




































USDA Programs - Other (17)











Start2Farm
National Agricultural Library, USDA
Beltsville, MD