Private Landowner Network Yellow Pages437 Conservation Resources / Service Providers were Found Serving Alaska

Groups and Associations (69)
Conservation Districts (11)











Conservation Groups and Associations (19)
AGree
Deborah Atwood
Executive Director
Washington, DC

















Wild Ones
Donna VanBuecken
Executive Director
Neenah, WI


Cooperative Extension (13)
Fire Safe Councils (1)

Government Agencies (3)



Land Trusts (10)










Native Plant Society Chapters (1)
Wild Ones
Donna VanBuecken
Executive Director
Neenah, WI

Resource Conservation and Development Councils (8)








Water Conservation (3)



Home Professionals (3)
General Contractors (1)
Green Building Professionals (2)


Land Professionals (72)
Biologists / Ecologists (4)
Dawn Reeder
Rare Earth Sciences, LLC
Principal Biologist
Paonia, CO



Ryan Storm
Regional Field Representative
Pheasants Forever
OR

Consultants - Land (12)

Dawn Reeder
Rare Earth Sciences, LLC
Principal Biologist
Paonia, CO











Easement Monitoring and Stewardship Services (5)
Dawn Reeder
Rare Earth Sciences, LLC
Principal Biologist
Paonia, CO




Mark Weston
Mark S Weston Real Estate Consulting
Principal
Castle Rock, CO

Federal And State Agency Landowner Specialists (1)

Fire Services / Prescribed Burning (9)






Ready, Set, Go!
Shawn Stokes
IAFC Assistant Director of National Programs
Fairfax, VA



Fisheries Biologists (2)
Cecil Rich
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Alaska Region
Regional AIS Coordinator
Anchorage, AK


Foresters (8)
Clare E. Doig
Forest & Land Management, Inc.
President
Anchorage, AK








Geologists / Hydrologists (2)


Land Surveyors (1)

Landscape Architects / Land Planning (1)

Mapping/Cartographic and GIS services (3)
Dawn Reeder
Rare Earth Sciences, LLC
Principal Biologist
Paonia, CO



Riparian and Wetlands Specialists (5)
Dawn Reeder
Rare Earth Sciences, LLC
Principal Biologist
Paonia, CO





Seed / Seedling Suppliers (2)


Small Farm Resources (3)



Weed / Invasives Management Professionals (6)

Cecil Rich
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Alaska Region
Regional AIS Coordinator
Anchorage, AK



Tammy Davis
Alaska Department of Fish and Game
Project Leader, Invasive Species Program
Juneau, AK


Wildlife / Habitat Specialists (4)
Dawn Reeder
Rare Earth Sciences, LLC
Principal Biologist
Paonia, CO



Tammy Davis
Alaska Department of Fish and Game
Project Leader, Invasive Species Program
Juneau, AK

Woodlot and Timber Services (4)




Law, Tax, Estate (5)
Certified Appraisers (3)


Mark Weston
Mark S Weston Real Estate Consulting
Principal
Castle Rock, CO

Lawyers (1)

Natural Resource Law Attorneys (1)

Products and Services (41)
Agritourism (2)


Alternative Energy (12)












Carbon Credits and Sequestration (1)

Climate Scientists (1)

Conservation Credit Markets (2)


Ecotourism (3)



Energy Efficient Mortgage Lenders (4)
Energy Saving / Green Products (4)




Guides and Outfitters (2)
Mike Yencha
Deshka Wilderness Lodge 
Professional Maine Guide
Willow , AK


Mitigation Banks (1)

Organic Products and Services (3)



Rural-Farmer, Rancher, and Fishery Cooperatives (1)

Soil / Water Testing Labs (1)

Sustainable Ag / Community Supported Agriculture (4)
Food Tank
Danielle Nierenberg
President
New Orleans, LA




Programs (247)
Department of Interior - Bureau of Land Management (3)



Department of Interior - Fish and Wildlife Service Programs (22)






















Department of Interior - National Park Service (1)

Education Programs (48)

AGree
Deborah Atwood
Executive Director
Washington, DC


BatsLIVE
Prince William County Public Schools
Manassas, VA





EElinked Networks
North American Association for Environmental Education
Washington, DC





Food Tank
Danielle Nierenberg
President
New Orleans, LA

















Ready, Set, Go!
Shawn Stokes
IAFC Assistant Director of National Programs
Fairfax, VA















Wild Ones
Donna VanBuecken
Executive Director
Neenah, WI



Energy Assistance Programs (1)

EPA Programs (12)












Federal and State Tax Incentives and Programs (7)
Federal Incentives (3)



Grant Programs (33)

Acres for America
Thomas E. Kelsch
Vice President, Gulf Environmental Benefit Fund
Washington, DC




















ShadeFund
Marten Jenkins
President
Shepherdstown, WV












Habitat Management Programs (1)
Landscape Conservation Cooperatives (4)




Organic Certification Programs (23)























State Energy Assistance Programs (1)

State Funding / Technical Resources (10)








Tammy Davis
Alaska Department of Fish and Game
Project Leader, Invasive Species Program
Juneau, AK


USDA - Forest Service Programs (8)








USDA - FSA Programs (23)
USDA - NRCS Programs (29)





























USDA Programs - Other (18)










Start2Farm
National Agricultural Library, USDA
Beltsville, MD