Private Landowner Network Yellow Pages933 Conservation Resources / Service Providers were Found Serving Florida

Groups and Associations (224)
Conservation Districts (63)







Broward SWCD
RUSSELL M. SETTI
District Administrator
Davie, FL









Flagler SWCD
George Johnson
District Conservationist
Bunnell, FL

Franklin SWCD
Brian McGraw
District Conservationist
Blountstown, FL

Gadsden SWCD
Jason Hayford
District Conservationist
Quincy, FL


Glades SWCD
Dan Rutledge
District Conservationist
Labelle, FL


Hardee SWCD
Inara Montalvo
District Conservationist
Wauchula, FL

Hendry SWCD
Dan Rutledge
District Conservationist
Labelle, FL















Nassau SWCD
Allen Moore
District Conservationist
Callahan, FL





Osceola SWCD
Chuck Orourke
District Conservationist
Kissimmee, FL




Polk SWCD
Edward Sheehan
District Conservationist
Bartow, FL

Putnam SWCD
Thomas W. Cheyne
District Conservationist
East Palatka, FL





St. Johns SWCD
Thomas W. Cheyne
District Conservationist
East Palatka, FL


Sumter SWCD
Chakesha "Kesha" Martin
District Conservationist
Tavares, FL



Tupelo SWCD
Brian McGraw
District Conservationist
Blountstown, FL



Wakulla SWCD
Darrell Johnson
District Conservationist
Crawfordville, FL


Conservation Groups and Associations (31)

AGree
Deborah Atwood
Executive Director
Washington, DC















Operation 1-1-1
Scott Burns
Director, Walton Family Foundation Environmental Focus Area
Washington, DC












Wild Ones
Donna VanBuecken
Executive Director
Neenah, WI



Cooperative Extension (72)








































































Fire Safe Councils (1)

Government Agencies (3)

Good Fires
Southern Group of State Foresters
Garner, NC


Land Trusts (36)




































Native Plant Society Chapters (2)

Wild Ones
Donna VanBuecken
Executive Director
Neenah, WI

Resource Conservation and Development Councils (8)








State and Federal Land (1)
Water Conservation (7)







Home Professionals (10)
Consultants - Home / Business (2)


General Contractors (2)


Green Building Professionals (1)

Landscapers (5)




Peter W. NeSmith
Water & Air Research, Inc
Plant Ecologist/Botanist
Gainesville, FL

Land Professionals (325)
Arborists (4)




Biologists / Ecologists (19)








Jeff Bewsher
Legacy Wildlife Services
Manager of Wildlife Services Certified Wildlife Biologist
Lake City, FL





Peter W. NeSmith
Water & Air Research, Inc
Plant Ecologist/Botanist
Gainesville, FL






Consultants - Land (44)


Cub Smith
Crop Production Services-Timebrland Div.
N. Florida and S. Georgia Territory Manager
Jacksonville, FL










Eric R. Rice
Organization: Forestworks, Inc.
Consulting Forester
Orlando, FL








Jeff Bewsher
Legacy Wildlife Services
Manager of Wildlife Services Certified Wildlife Biologist
Lake City, FL


Joe Brady
Conservation Easement Consultants
Managing Partner
Birmingham, AL








Peter W. NeSmith
Water & Air Research, Inc
Plant Ecologist/Botanist
Gainesville, FL


Redgie Tedder
Redgie Tedder, Forestry & Greenbelt Consulting
Consultant
Havana, FL












Easement Monitoring and Stewardship Services (4)
Peter W. NeSmith
Water & Air Research, Inc
Plant Ecologist/Botanist
Gainesville, FL




Fire Services / Prescribed Burning (22)


Elvis D. Cook
F&W Forestry Services
Regional Manager - Florida
Marianna, FL





Good Fires
Southern Group of State Foresters
Garner, NC

Jason Raines
Operations Manager/Forester
Acorn Forestry
Lufkin, TX




Peter W. NeSmith
Water & Air Research, Inc
Plant Ecologist/Botanist
Gainesville, FL


Ready, Set, Go!
Shawn Stokes
IAFC Assistant Director of National Programs
Fairfax, VA

Ronda Sutphen
Florida Division of Forestry
Wildland Fire Mitigation Coordinator
Tallahassee, FL







Fisheries Biologists (5)

James Ballard
Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commision
Sport Fish Restoration Administrative Program Coordinator
Ocean Springs, MS

Jeffrey Herod
U.s. Fish & Wildlife Service - Southeast Regional Office
Regional Aquatic Invasive Species (Ais) Coordinator
Atlanta, GA

John Galvez
U.s. Fish & Wildlife Service - South Florida Fisheries Resource Office
Regional Aquatic Invasive Species (Ais) Coordinator
Vero Beach, FL


Foresters (114)








Brian Cobble
Suwannee County Forester
Suwannee District
Live Oak, FL



Cathy Hardin
Gadsden County Forester
Tallahassee District
Quincy, FL


Chris Otremba
Lake County Forester
Withlacoochee District
Leesburg, FL

Chuck Mathis
American Forest Management
Gulf Region Manager
Bonifay, FL

Chuck Saitta
American Forest Management
Forest Technician
Gainesville, FL





Daniel Wesley
Santa Rosa County Forester
Blackwater District
Milton, FL

Danny Bennett
American Forest Management
Forest Technician
Bonifay, FL

Danny Duce
American Forest Management
Area Manager
Bonifay, FL

Dave Conser
Alachua County Forester
Waccasassa District
Gainesville, FL

Dave Fogler
Pasco County Forester
Withlacoochee District
Dade City, FL

Dave Holley
Nassau County Forester
Jacksonville District
Hillard, FL




Elvis D. Cook
F&W Forestry Services
Regional Manager - Florida
Marianna, FL


Eric R. Rice
Organization: Forestworks, Inc.
Consulting Forester
Orlando, FL







Good Fires
Southern Group of State Foresters
Garner, NC


Greg Barton
Marion County Forester
Waccasassa District
Ocala, FL



Greg Staten
Hamilton County Forester
Suwannee District
Jasper, FL






Jason Raines
Operations Manager/Forester
Acorn Forestry
Lufkin, TX

Jay Tucker
Union County Forester
Suwannee District
Lake Butler, FL


Jeff R. Jones SAF
Natural Resource Planning Services, Inc.
Senior Consulting Forester
Gainesville, FL



Jerry Brooks
Brooks Forestry Consulting, LLC
Certified Forester
Lynn Haven, FL






Joseph Gocsik
Forest Environmental Solutions, LLC
Certified Forester
Dade City, FL

Justin Draft
Hernando County Forester
Withlacoochee District
Brooksville, FL

Justin Kania
Madison County Forester
Perry District
Madison, FL


Ken Oser
Oser Forestry Services
Consultant Forester
Milton, FL

Kimberly Burch
Citrus County Forester
Withlacoochee District
Inverness, FL


Kraig Jones
Volusia County Forester
Bunnell District
Deleon Springs, FL




Lisa Parker
Natural Resource Planning Services, Inc.
Office Manager
San Antonio, FL

Long Bach
American Forest Management
Forest Technician
Panama City, FL


Maria Wilson
Okaloosa County Forester
Blackwater District
Baker, FL


Matt Dykes
American Forest Management
Forester
Lake City, FL

Michael Dooner
Southern Forestry Consultants
Certified Forester
Havana, FL

Mike Calder
American Forest Management
South Atlantic Region Manager
Gainesville, FL








Ray Sharp
American Forest Management
Area Manager
Panama City, FL

Redgie Tedder
Redgie Tedder, Forestry & Greenbelt Consulting
Consultant
Havana, FL


Rick Bray
Walton County Forester
Chipola District
DeFuniak Springs, FL

Rick Davis
LandMark Systems
Vice-President / CFO
Tallahassee, FL

Rick Malm
Timbervest, LLC
Regional Forester, Southeast
Fernandina Beach, FL











Stan Shepard
Columbia County Forester
Suwannee District
Lake City, FL







Toby Ingram
American Forest Management
Forester
Gainesville, FL




Geologists / Hydrologists (4)


Peter W. NeSmith
Water & Air Research, Inc
Plant Ecologist/Botanist
Gainesville, FL


Landscape Architects / Trail Designers (5)


Peter W. NeSmith
Water & Air Research, Inc
Plant Ecologist/Botanist
Gainesville, FL



Mapping/Cartographic and GIS services (11)




Jason Raines
Operations Manager/Forester
Acorn Forestry
Lufkin, TX







Mediators (1)
Bruce Delaney
Florida Agricultural Mediation Service
Florida Cooperative Extension Service
Gainesville, FL

Native Species Nurseries (8)








Riparian and Wetlands Specialists (7)


James Ballard
Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commision
Sport Fish Restoration Administrative Program Coordinator
Ocean Springs, MS


Peter W. NeSmith
Water & Air Research, Inc
Plant Ecologist/Botanist
Gainesville, FL



Seed / Seedling Suppliers (16)
















Small Farm Resources (3)



Tree Planting Vendors (4)




Weed / Invasives Management Professionals (11)

Cub Smith
Crop Production Services-Timebrland Div.
N. Florida and S. Georgia Territory Manager
Jacksonville, FL



James Ballard
Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commision
Sport Fish Restoration Administrative Program Coordinator
Ocean Springs, MS

Jeffrey Herod
U.s. Fish & Wildlife Service - Southeast Regional Office
Regional Aquatic Invasive Species (Ais) Coordinator
Atlanta, GA

John Galvez
U.s. Fish & Wildlife Service - South Florida Fisheries Resource Office
Regional Aquatic Invasive Species (Ais) Coordinator
Vero Beach, FL

Peter W. NeSmith
Water & Air Research, Inc
Plant Ecologist/Botanist
Gainesville, FL




Wildlife / Habitat Specialists (21)








Jason Raines
Operations Manager/Forester
Acorn Forestry
Lufkin, TX





Peter W. NeSmith
Water & Air Research, Inc
Plant Ecologist/Botanist
Gainesville, FL








Woodlot and Timber Services (22)




Elvis D. Cook
F&W Forestry Services
Regional Manager - Florida
Marianna, FL

Eric R. Rice
Organization: Forestworks, Inc.
Consulting Forester
Orlando, FL






Rick Malm
Timbervest, LLC
Regional Forester, Southeast
Fernandina Beach, FL











Law, Tax, Estate (43)
Certified Appraisers (23)























Estate Planners (3)



Financial Planners (2)


Investment Advisers / CPAs (4)




Lawyers (7)


Erin L. Deady
Lewis, Longman & Walker, P.A.
Shareholder
West Palm Beach, FL



Steve Hall
Hall & Runnels Attorneys at Law
Attorney at Law
Destin, FL


Qualified Intermediaries for 1031 Exchanges (3)



Tax Advisors (1)

Products and Services (94)
Agritourism (2)


Alternative Energy (14)
Carbon Credits and Sequestration (4)




Conservation Credit Markets (2)


Conservation Real Estate (7)







Ecotourism (2)


Energy Efficient Mortgage Lenders (5)
Energy Saving / Green Products (2)
Farm Equipment Sales and Service (2)
Farm Ranch And Forest Retailers (3)
Food Hubs and Farmers Markets (6)
Guides and Outfitters (3)



Irrigation Suppliers and Contractors (1)
Land Leasing (2)


Licensed Water Well Contractors (4)




Organic Products and Services (4)




Recycling (1)
Rural-Farmer, Rancher, and Fishery Cooperatives (24)
























Soil / Water Testing Labs (1)
Sustainable Ag / Community Supported Agriculture (5)
Food Tank
Danielle Nierenberg
President
New Orleans, LA





Programs (237)
Department of Interior - Bureau of Land Management (2)


Department of Interior - Fish and Wildlife Service Programs (22)






















Education Programs (52)

AGree
Deborah Atwood
Executive Director
Washington, DC


BatsLIVE
Prince William County Public Schools
Manassas, VA





EElinked Networks
North American Association for Environmental Education
Washington, DC



Food Tank
Danielle Nierenberg
President
New Orleans, LA


Good Fires
Southern Group of State Foresters
Garner, NC









Operation 1-1-1
Scott Burns
Director, Walton Family Foundation Environmental Focus Area
Washington, DC











Ready, Set, Go!
Shawn Stokes
IAFC Assistant Director of National Programs
Fairfax, VA















Wild Ones
Donna VanBuecken
Executive Director
Neenah, WI



Woodland Steward Series
Cradle of Forestry Interpretive Association, Extension Forestry-NC Cooperative Extension, NC Forest Service, US Forest Service
Raleigh, NC

EPA Programs (11)











Federal and State Tax Incentives and Programs (7)
Federal Incentives (3)



Grant Programs (22)
Acres for America
Thomas E. Kelsch
Vice President, Gulf Environmental Benefit Fund
Washington, DC
















ShadeFund
Marten Jenkins
President
Shepherdstown, WV






Landscape Conservation Cooperatives (5)





Organic Certification Programs (15)















State Funding / Technical Resources (16)






Good Fires
Southern Group of State Foresters
Garner, NC









Woodland Steward Series
Cradle of Forestry Interpretive Association, Extension Forestry-NC Cooperative Extension, NC Forest Service, US Forest Service
Raleigh, NC

USDA - Forest Service Programs (9)









USDA - FSA Programs (23)























USDA - NRCS Programs (34)


































USDA Programs - Other (16)











Start2Farm
National Agricultural Library, USDA
Beltsville, MD