Private Landowner Network Yellow Pages1167 Conservation Resources / Service Providers were Found Serving Georgia

Groups and Associations (303)
Conservation Commissions (1)

Conservation Districts (41)
Conservation Groups and Associations (35)
AGree
Deborah Atwood
Executive Director
Washington, DC
































Wild Ones
Donna VanBuecken
Executive Director
Neenah, WI

WildSouth
Ben Prater
Director of Conservation
Asheville , NC


Cooperative Extension (162)


































































































































































Fire Safe Councils (1)

Government Agencies (3)

Good Fires
Southern Group of State Foresters
Garner, NC


Land Trusts (44)












































Native Plant Society Chapters (1)
Wild Ones
Donna VanBuecken
Executive Director
Neenah, WI

Resource Conservation and Development Councils (11)











State and Federal Land (1)

Water Conservation (3)



Home Professionals (6)
Green Building Professionals (2)


Landscapers (3)


Peter W. NeSmith
Water & Air Research, Inc
Plant Ecologist/Botanist
Gainesville, FL

Professional Engineering (1)
Land Professionals (407)
Arborists (4)




Biologists / Ecologists (12)





Peter W. NeSmith
Water & Air Research, Inc
Plant Ecologist/Botanist
Gainesville, FL


Ryan Basinger
Westervelt Wildlife Services
Wildlife Consulting Manager, Certified Wildlife Biologist®, Hunting Lease Manager
Demopolis, AL





Consultants - Land (57)

Alex Nixon
Nixon Land Company
Consulting Forester
Augusta, GA





Cub Smith
Crop Production Services-Timebrland Div.
N. Florida and S. Georgia Territory Manager
Jacksonville, FL












Frank Riley
Southern Heritage Land Co
Registered Forester
Hiawasee, GA





Joe Brady
Conservation Easement Consultants
Managing Partner
Birmingham, AL








Mary A. Elfner
Mary A. Elfner Environmental Consulting Services
Tybee Island, GA






Peter W. NeSmith
Water & Air Research, Inc
Plant Ecologist/Botanist
Gainesville, FL




Ryan Basinger
Westervelt Wildlife Services
Wildlife Consulting Manager, Certified Wildlife Biologist®, Hunting Lease Manager
Demopolis, AL


Sherry Carlson
USDA-NRCS / Tift County Ag Service Center
Resource Soil Scientist
Tifton, GA





Taylor Freeman
Crop Production Services-Timebrland Div.
South Carolina and N. Georgia Territory Manager
Greensboro, GA









Easement Monitoring and Stewardship Services (6)


Peter W. NeSmith
Water & Air Research, Inc
Plant Ecologist/Botanist
Gainesville, FL




Federal And State Agency Landowner Specialists (1)
Sherry Carlson
USDA-NRCS / Tift County Ag Service Center
Resource Soil Scientist
Tifton, GA

Fire Services / Prescribed Burning (26)





Eric Mosley
Georgia Forestry Commission
Wildfire Mitigation Specialist
Dry Branch, GA




Good Fires
Southern Group of State Foresters
Garner, NC

Jason Raines
Operations Manager/Forester
Acorn Forestry
Lufkin, TX

John F. Godbee, Jr., ACF
F&W Forestry Services, Inc.
Forest Certification & Environmental Compliance Programs Manager
Statesboro, GA






Peter W. NeSmith
Water & Air Research, Inc
Plant Ecologist/Botanist
Gainesville, FL

Ready, Set, Go!
Shawn Stokes
IAFC Assistant Director of National Programs
Fairfax, VA








Fisheries Biologists (4)

Jeffrey Herod
U.s. Fish & Wildlife Service - Southeast Regional Office
Regional Aquatic Invasive Species (Ais) Coordinator
Atlanta, GA

John Galvez
U.s. Fish & Wildlife Service - South Florida Fisheries Resource Office
Regional Aquatic Invasive Species (Ais) Coordinator
Vero Beach, FL


Foresters (160)


Alex Nixon
Nixon Land Company
Consulting Forester
Augusta, GA



Ben D. Jackson
Warnell School of Forest Resources & Natural Resources
Extension Specialist
Athens, GA




Buford Sanders
Georgia Forestry Commission
State Stewardship Coordinator
Athens, GA









Dan McMillan
CPS/Timberland Division
VM & Aquatic Specialist
Augusta, GA



Dave Dickens
Georgia Southern University
Extension Specialist
Statesboro, GA

David Lawson
American Forest Management
Wood Flow Coordinator
Statesboro, GA







Don Dunn
American Forest Management
Wood Flow Coordinator
Fleming , GA







Eric A. Kuehler
Southern Ctr for Urban Forestry Rsch & Info
Technology Transfer Specialist
Athens, GA






Frank Riley
Southern Heritage Land Co
Registered Forester
Hiawasee, GA




Good Fires
Southern Group of State Foresters
Garner, NC

Greg Bailey
American Forest Management
Forester
Statesboro, GA

Greg Fuller
American Forest Management
Area Manager
Cedartown, GA

Gregory P. Triplett
Larson & McGowin, Inc.
Vice President, Geospatial Services Manager, Silvics Solutions, LLC
Mobile, AL







James A. McLeod
Richardson, Bell, McLeod & Wetzel, Inc.
Vice-President
Aiken, SC




James Johnson
Georgia Forestry Commission
Forest Management Chief
Athens, GA


James P. Alfriend
James I. Alfriend Consulting Foresters, LLC
Registered Forester
Thomson, GA


Jason Raines
Operations Manager/Forester
Acorn Forestry
Lufkin, TX




Jim Daniel
American Forest Management
Operations Manager
Statesboro, GA


John Hurlebaus
American Forest Management
District Manager
Statesboro, GA


John F. Godbee, Jr., ACF
F&W Forestry Services, Inc.
Forest Certification & Environmental Compliance Programs Manager
Statesboro, GA






Kim D. Coder
Warnell School of Forestry & Natural Resources
Extension Specialist
Athens, GA






























Rick Malm
Timbervest, LLC
Regional Forester, Southeast
Fernandina Beach, FL




Robert J. Foster
Larson & McGowin, Inc.
President, Larson & McGowin Properties, LLC
Mobile, AL







Ruth C. Seawell
Larson & McGowin, Inc.
Vice President, Analytical Services
Mobile, AL












Steve Davis
American Forest Management
Area Manager
Folkston, GA


Susan Reisch
Georgia Forestry Commission
State Urban Forestry Coordinator
Stone Mountain, GA























William G. Hubbard
Cooperative Extension Service
Southern Regional Extension Forester
Athens, GA




Geologists / Hydrologists (3)

Peter W. NeSmith
Water & Air Research, Inc
Plant Ecologist/Botanist
Gainesville, FL


Land Surveyors (1)

Landscape Architects / Land Planning (3)

Peter W. NeSmith
Water & Air Research, Inc
Plant Ecologist/Botanist
Gainesville, FL


Mapping/Cartographic and GIS services (10)



Gregory P. Triplett
Larson & McGowin, Inc.
Vice President, Geospatial Services Manager, Silvics Solutions, LLC
Mobile, AL


Jason Raines
Operations Manager/Forester
Acorn Forestry
Lufkin, TX





Native Species Nurseries (5)





Riparian and Wetlands Specialists (6)
Dan McMillan
CPS/Timberland Division
VM & Aquatic Specialist
Augusta, GA



Peter W. NeSmith
Water & Air Research, Inc
Plant Ecologist/Botanist
Gainesville, FL



Seed / Seedling Suppliers (34)


































Small Farm Resources (8)








Tree Planting Vendors (6)
Alex Nixon
Nixon Land Company
Consulting Forester
Augusta, GA






Weed / Invasives Management Professionals (12)

Cub Smith
Crop Production Services-Timebrland Div.
N. Florida and S. Georgia Territory Manager
Jacksonville, FL


Jeffrey Herod
U.s. Fish & Wildlife Service - Southeast Regional Office
Regional Aquatic Invasive Species (Ais) Coordinator
Atlanta, GA

John Galvez
U.s. Fish & Wildlife Service - South Florida Fisheries Resource Office
Regional Aquatic Invasive Species (Ais) Coordinator
Vero Beach, FL

Peter W. NeSmith
Water & Air Research, Inc
Plant Ecologist/Botanist
Gainesville, FL


Taylor Freeman
Crop Production Services-Timebrland Div.
South Carolina and N. Georgia Territory Manager
Greensboro, GA





Wildlife / Habitat Specialists (18)






Jason Raines
Operations Manager/Forester
Acorn Forestry
Lufkin, TX



Peter W. NeSmith
Water & Air Research, Inc
Plant Ecologist/Botanist
Gainesville, FL









Woodlot and Timber Services (31)
Alex Nixon
Nixon Land Company
Consulting Forester
Augusta, GA













John F. Godbee, Jr., ACF
F&W Forestry Services, Inc.
Forest Certification & Environmental Compliance Programs Manager
Statesboro, GA






Rick Malm
Timbervest, LLC
Regional Forester, Southeast
Fernandina Beach, FL












Law, Tax, Estate (82)
Agricultural Law Attorneys (1)
Brian R. Bojo
McRae, Stegall, Peek, Harman, Smith & Manning LLP
Rome, GA

Business Law Attorneys (1)

Certified Appraisers (39)

















Julie Cheek
Granite Creek Valuation
Wyoming & Georgia Certified General Appraiser
Jackson, WY




Nelson Kunes
Kunes Real Estate & Appraisals, Inc
Appraiser, Broker
Tifton, GA








Robert J. Foster
Larson & McGowin, Inc.
President, Larson & McGowin Properties, LLC
Mobile, AL





Susan C. Adams
New Century Real Estate Services, Inc.
Certified General Real Property Appraiser
Marietta, GA





Estate Planners (3)



Estate Planning Attorneys (2)
Brian R. Bojo
McRae, Stegall, Peek, Harman, Smith & Manning LLP
Rome, GA


Financial Planners (7)




Ruth C. Seawell
Larson & McGowin, Inc.
Vice President, Analytical Services
Mobile, AL



Investment Advisers / CPAs (5)





Lawyers (7)
Amy H. Bray
Andersen, Tate & Carr, P.C.
Lawrenceville, GA







Natural Resource Law Attorneys (2)
Brian R. Bojo
McRae, Stegall, Peek, Harman, Smith & Manning LLP
Rome, GA


Qualified Intermediaries for 1031 Exchanges (4)


Ron Raitz
Atlanta Deferred Exchange, Inc.
President
Marietta, GA


Tax Advisors (7)



John M. Kelley
Conservation Tax Benefit Advisors, LLC
Partner
Atlanta , GA




Tax Credit Brokers (2)


Tax Law Attorneys (1)

Water Rights Attorneys (1)

Products and Services (97)
Agritourism (2)


Alternative Energy (9)
Campgrounds (1)

Carbon Credits and Sequestration (4)




Conservation Credit Markets (2)


Conservation Real Estate (10)
Alex Nixon
Nixon Land Company
Consulting Forester
Augusta, GA










Ecotourism (3)



Energy Efficient Mortgage Lenders (7)
Energy Saving / Green Products (4)




Farm Equipment Sales and Service (16)
Farm Ranch And Forest Retailers (7)

Alex Nixon
Nixon Land Company
Consulting Forester
Augusta, GA



Heath Milligan
NAI Brannen Goddard
Vice President of Land Brokerage
Atlanta , GA



Food Hubs and Farmers Markets (5)
Irrigation Suppliers and Contractors (1)
Land Leasing (4)




Licensed Water Well Contractors (3)



Mitigation Banks (1)

Organic Products and Services (4)




Rural-Farmer, Rancher, and Fishery Cooperatives (8)








Soil / Water Testing Labs (1)
Sustainable Ag / Community Supported Agriculture (5)
Food Tank
Danielle Nierenberg
President
New Orleans, LA





Programs (272)
Department of Interior - Bureau of Land Management (2)


Department of Interior - Fish and Wildlife Service Programs (25)

























Department of Interior - National Park Service (1)

Education Programs (53)

AGree
Deborah Atwood
Executive Director
Washington, DC


BatsLIVE
Prince William County Public Schools
Manassas, VA





EElinked Networks
North American Association for Environmental Education
Washington, DC





Food Tank
Danielle Nierenberg
President
New Orleans, LA



Good Fires
Southern Group of State Foresters
Garner, NC

















Ready, Set, Go!
Shawn Stokes
IAFC Assistant Director of National Programs
Fairfax, VA
















Wild Ones
Donna VanBuecken
Executive Director
Neenah, WI



Woodland Steward Series
Cradle of Forestry Interpretive Association, Extension Forestry-NC Cooperative Extension, NC Forest Service, US Forest Service
Raleigh, NC

Energy Assistance Programs (1)

EPA Programs (11)











Federal and State Tax Incentives and Programs (7)







Federal Incentives (3)



Grant Programs (33)

Acres for America
Thomas E. Kelsch
Vice President, Gulf Environmental Benefit Fund
Washington, DC





















ShadeFund
Marten Jenkins
President
Shepherdstown, WV











Habitat Management Programs (1)
Landscape Conservation Cooperatives (6)






Organic Certification Programs (23)























State Energy Assistance Programs (1)

State Funding / Technical Resources (17)










Good Fires
Southern Group of State Foresters
Garner, NC






Woodland Steward Series
Cradle of Forestry Interpretive Association, Extension Forestry-NC Cooperative Extension, NC Forest Service, US Forest Service
Raleigh, NC

USDA - Forest Service Programs (10)










USDA - FSA Programs (25)

























USDA - NRCS Programs (35)



































USDA Programs - Other (18)











Start2Farm
National Agricultural Library, USDA
Beltsville, MD