Private Landowner Network Yellow Pages788 Conservation Resources / Service Providers were Found Serving Michigan

Groups and Associations (246)
Conservation Districts (82)


















































































Conservation Groups and Associations (21)
AGree
Deborah Atwood
Executive Director
Washington, DC








LandChoices
Kirt Manecke
Founder and President
Milford, MI











Wild Ones
Donna VanBuecken
Executive Director
Neenah, WI


Cooperative Extension (84)




















































































Fire Safe Councils (1)

Government Agencies (1)
Land Trusts (45)













































Native Plant Society Chapters (1)
Wild Ones
Donna VanBuecken
Executive Director
Neenah, WI

Resource Conservation and Development Councils (8)








Water Conservation (2)


Water Districts and Associations (1)
Home Professionals (8)
Consultants - Home / Business (2)
Living Habitats
Heidi Natura, RLA, ASLA, LEED AP
Founder & Partner
Chicago, IL


Green Building Professionals (4)


Living Habitats
Heidi Natura, RLA, ASLA, LEED AP
Founder & Partner
Chicago, IL


Landscapers (1)
Mike Appel
Appel Environmental Design
Owner
Ann Arbor, MI

Professional Engineering (1)

Land Professionals (154)
Arborists (1)

Biologists / Ecologists (6)


Living Habitats
Heidi Natura, RLA, ASLA, LEED AP
Founder & Partner
Chicago, IL



Troy Anderson
NES Ecological Services
Senior Ecologist
Stoughton, WI

Consultants - Land (24)
Alan Herceg
Landowner's Planning and Resource Group, LLC
Principal and Consultant
Traverse City, MI


Bill Vandercook
Landowner's Planning and Resource Group, LLC
Principal and Consultant
Lapeer, MI



Dale Sutherland
Crop Production Services-Timebrland Div.
Great Lakes Territory Manager
Grand Rapids, MN





Ellen A. Fred
Conservation Partners, Inc.
Principal, Attorney and Mediator
Traverse City, MI




Living Habitats
Heidi Natura, RLA, ASLA, LEED AP
Founder & Partner
Chicago, IL


Matt Carothers
Prentiss & Carlisle
Regional Operations Forester
Barronett, WI

Mike Appel
Appel Environmental Design
Owner
Ann Arbor, MI







Easement Monitoring and Stewardship Services (4)


Living Habitats
Heidi Natura, RLA, ASLA, LEED AP
Founder & Partner
Chicago, IL

Matt Carothers
Prentiss & Carlisle
Regional Operations Forester
Barronett, WI

Fire Services / Prescribed Burning (11)


Dan Laux
Lansing Division Office
Wildfire Specialist
Lansing, MI





Ready, Set, Go!
Shawn Stokes
IAFC Assistant Director of National Programs
Fairfax, VA


Troy Anderson
NES Ecological Services
Senior Ecologist
Stoughton, WI


Fisheries Biologists (1)
Michael Hoff
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Great Laks-Big Rivers Region
Regional AIS Coordinator
Bloomington, MN

Foresters (55)


Brandon Bal
American Forest Management
Forester
Atlantic Mine, MI



Brian Fettig
American Forest Management
Forester
Atlantic Mine, MI

Celie Borndal
Iron Conservation District
District Forester
Crystal Falls, MI







Don Peterson
Renewable Resources Solutions, LLC
Consulting Forester
Crystal Falls, MI


Eric Stier
American Forest Management
Michigan Region Manager
Atlantic Mine, MI



Greg Lake
American Forest Management
Forester
Quinnesec, MI


James D. Dunn
Dunn Forestry Services
Consulting Forester
Crystal Falls, MI




John E. Force
Force Forestry Consulting
Consulting Forester
Crystal Falls, MI


Keith Brey
American Forest Management
Forester
Atlantic Mine, MI





Matt Carothers
Prentiss & Carlisle
Regional Operations Forester
Barronett, WI

Matthew Rintamaki
Upper Peninsula Timber Company, LLC
Chief Operating Officer
AuTrain, MI


Mike Backman
American Forest Management
Forester
Atlantic Mine, MI









Rod Ritter
American Forest Management
Forester
Wakefield, MI

Ryan Isaacson
Prentiss and Carlisle
Operations Forester
Iron River, MI











Geologists / Hydrologists (1)

Land Surveyors (1)
Troy Anderson
NES Ecological Services
Senior Ecologist
Stoughton, WI

Landscape Architects / Land Planning (1)
Living Habitats
Heidi Natura, RLA, ASLA, LEED AP
Founder & Partner
Chicago, IL

Mapping/Cartographic and GIS services (6)


Living Habitats
Heidi Natura, RLA, ASLA, LEED AP
Founder & Partner
Chicago, IL


Matt Carothers
Prentiss & Carlisle
Regional Operations Forester
Barronett, WI


Mediators (1)
Vera Bitsch
Michigan Ag Mediation Program
Michigan State University
East Lansing, MI

Native Species Nurseries (2)
Living Habitats
Heidi Natura, RLA, ASLA, LEED AP
Founder & Partner
Chicago, IL


Riparian and Wetlands Specialists (7)


Living Habitats
Heidi Natura, RLA, ASLA, LEED AP
Founder & Partner
Chicago, IL




Troy Anderson
NES Ecological Services
Senior Ecologist
Stoughton, WI

Seed / Seedling Suppliers (3)
Living Habitats
Heidi Natura, RLA, ASLA, LEED AP
Founder & Partner
Chicago, IL



Small Farm Resources (7)


Living Habitats
Heidi Natura, RLA, ASLA, LEED AP
Founder & Partner
Chicago, IL





Weed / Invasives Management Professionals (6)


Living Habitats
Heidi Natura, RLA, ASLA, LEED AP
Founder & Partner
Chicago, IL

Michael Hoff
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Great Laks-Big Rivers Region
Regional AIS Coordinator
Bloomington, MN


Troy Anderson
NES Ecological Services
Senior Ecologist
Stoughton, WI

Wildlife / Habitat Specialists (7)


Living Habitats
Heidi Natura, RLA, ASLA, LEED AP
Founder & Partner
Chicago, IL



Troy Anderson
NES Ecological Services
Senior Ecologist
Stoughton, WI


Woodlot and Timber Services (10)




Living Habitats
Heidi Natura, RLA, ASLA, LEED AP
Founder & Partner
Chicago, IL

Matthew Rintamaki
Upper Peninsula Timber Company, LLC
Chief Operating Officer
AuTrain, MI





Law, Tax, Estate (28)
Agricultural Law Attorneys (1)

Certified Appraisers (12)












Estate Planners (2)
Alan Herceg
Landowner's Planning and Resource Group, LLC
Principal and Consultant
Traverse City, MI

Bill Vandercook
Landowner's Planning and Resource Group, LLC
Principal and Consultant
Lapeer, MI

Estate Planning Attorneys (3)



Investment Advisers / CPAs (1)
Lawyers (7)


Ellen A. Fred
Conservation Partners, Inc.
Principal, Attorney and Mediator
Traverse City, MI





Natural Resource Law Attorneys (1)

Tax Advisors (1)

Products and Services (117)
Agritourism (2)


Alternative Energy (42)

















Helios
Spiro Mavromates
President
Gainesville, FL

























Carbon Credits and Sequestration (1)

Conservation Credit Markets (1)

Conservation Real Estate (4)




Ecotourism (2)


Energy Efficient Mortgage Lenders (6)
Energy Saving / Green Products (3)



Farm Equipment Sales and Service (1)

Farm Ranch And Forest Retailers (2)
Food Hubs and Farmers Markets (5)





Guides and Outfitters (2)


Land Leasing (2)


Licensed Water Well Contractors (3)



Mitigation Banks (1)

Organic Products and Services (3)



Rural-Farmer, Rancher, and Fishery Cooperatives (33)

































Sustainable Ag / Community Supported Agriculture (4)
Food Tank
Danielle Nierenberg
President
New Orleans, LA




Programs (235)
Department of Interior - Bureau of Land Management (2)


Department of Interior - Fish and Wildlife Service Programs (21)





















Education Programs (46)

AGree
Deborah Atwood
Executive Director
Washington, DC


BatsLIVE
Prince William County Public Schools
Manassas, VA





EElinked Networks
North American Association for Environmental Education
Washington, DC





Food Tank
Danielle Nierenberg
President
New Orleans, LA


















Ready, Set, Go!
Shawn Stokes
IAFC Assistant Director of National Programs
Fairfax, VA












Wild Ones
Donna VanBuecken
Executive Director
Neenah, WI



Energy Assistance Programs (1)

EPA Programs (11)











Federal and State Tax Incentives and Programs (5)





Federal Incentives (3)



Grant Programs (32)

Acres for America
Thomas E. Kelsch
Vice President, Gulf Environmental Benefit Fund
Washington, DC





















ShadeFund
Marten Jenkins
President
Shepherdstown, WV










Habitat Management Programs (1)
Landscape Conservation Cooperatives (2)


Organic Certification Programs (24)
























State Energy Assistance Programs (1)

State Funding / Technical Resources (10)










USDA - Forest Service Programs (8)








USDA - FSA Programs (23)























USDA - NRCS Programs (29)





























USDA Programs - Other (16)










Start2Farm
National Agricultural Library, USDA
Beltsville, MD