Private Landowner Network Yellow Pages652 Conservation Resources / Service Providers were Found Serving South Dakota

Groups and Associations (180)
Conservation Commissions (1)

Conservation Districts (70)






































































Conservation Groups and Associations (26)
AGree
Deborah Atwood
Executive Director
Washington, DC
























Wild Ones
Donna VanBuecken
Executive Director
Neenah, WI


Cooperative Extension (63)































































Fire Safe Councils (1)

Government Agencies (3)



Land Trusts (4)




Local Working Groups (1)

Native Plant Society Chapters (1)
Wild Ones
Donna VanBuecken
Executive Director
Neenah, WI

Resource Conservation and Development Councils (8)








Water Conservation (2)


Home Professionals (3)
Land Professionals (94)
Agronomists and Crop Advisers (1)

Biologists / Ecologists (11)
Amanda Horvath
WSFR - Fish and Wildlife Branch
Fish & Wildlife Biologist
Lakewood, CO

Anna Schmidt
WSFR - Fish and Wildlife Branch
Fish & Wildlife Biologist
Lakewood, CO




Eddie Bennett
WSFR - Fish and Wildlife Branch
Fish & Wildlife Biologist
Lakewood, CO

Jacqueline Trout
WSFR - Lands Branch
Team Leader, Fish and Wildlife Biologist
Lakewood, CO

Judson Spicer
WSFR - Fish and Wildlife Branch
Wildlife Biologist
Lakewood, CO

Matt Tobler
Blue Mountain Environmental Consulting, LLC
Natural Resource Specialist/Director
Fort Collins, CO


Otto Jose
WSFR - Fish and Wildlife Branch
Team Leader, Fish & Wildlife Biologist
Lakewood, CO

Consultants - Land (14)







Matt Tobler
Blue Mountain Environmental Consulting, LLC
Natural Resource Specialist/Director
Fort Collins, CO







Easement Monitoring and Stewardship Services (3)



Federal And State Agency Landowner Specialists (3)


Mary Beth Albrechtsen
SGI Strategic Watershed Action Team
Pheasants Forever Range Conservationist
Belle Fourche, SD

Fire Services / Prescribed Burning (12)
Andrew Tate
South Dakota Wildland Fire Suppression
Wildland/Urban Interface Specialist
Rapid City, SD






Ready, Set, Go!
Shawn Stokes
IAFC Assistant Director of National Programs
Fairfax, VA






Fisheries Biologists (3)

Joanne Grady
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Mountain-Prairie Region
Regional AIS Coordinator
Denver, CO

Mike Cotter
WSFR - Fish and Wildlife Branch
Fishery Biologist
Lakewood, CO

Forest Health (1)

Foresters (8)








Geologists / Hydrologists (1)

Land Surveyors (1)

Landscape Architects / Land Planning (1)

Mapping/Cartographic and GIS services (4)




Mediators (1)

Native Species Nurseries (1)
Riparian and Wetlands Specialists (5)


Matt Tobler
Blue Mountain Environmental Consulting, LLC
Natural Resource Specialist/Director
Fort Collins, CO



Seed / Seedling Suppliers (5)





Small Farm Resources (5)





Weed / Invasives Management Professionals (7)




Joanne Grady
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Mountain-Prairie Region
Regional AIS Coordinator
Denver, CO



Wildlife / Habitat Specialists (4)




Woodlot and Timber Services (3)



Law, Tax, Estate (5)
Agricultural Law Attorneys (2)


Estate Planners (1)

Investment Advisers / CPAs (1)

Natural Resource Law Attorneys (1)

Products and Services (113)
Agritourism (2)


Alternative Energy (10)
Carbon Credits and Sequestration (1)

Climate Scientists (1)

Conservation Credit Markets (1)

Conservation Real Estate (1)

Ecotourism (3)



Energy Efficient Mortgage Lenders (6)
Energy Saving / Green Products (3)



Farm Equipment Sales and Service (8)








Farm Ranch And Forest Retailers (5)




Ron Morris
Ranch Marketing Associates
Broker and Founding Partner
Johnstown, CO

Guides and Outfitters (1)

Land Leasing (1)

Mitigation Banks (1)

Organic Products and Services (3)



Rural-Farmer, Rancher, and Fishery Cooperatives (61)





























































Soil / Water Testing Labs (1)

Sustainable Ag / Community Supported Agriculture (4)
Food Tank
Danielle Nierenberg
President
New Orleans, LA




Programs (257)
Department of Interior - Bureau of Land Management (3)



Department of Interior - Fish and Wildlife Service Programs (29)
Anna Schmidt
WSFR - Fish and Wildlife Branch
Fish & Wildlife Biologist
Lakewood, CO






Eddie Bennett
WSFR - Fish and Wildlife Branch
Fish & Wildlife Biologist
Lakewood, CO




Jacqueline Trout
WSFR - Lands Branch
Team Leader, Fish and Wildlife Biologist
Lakewood, CO

Judson Spicer
WSFR - Fish and Wildlife Branch
Wildlife Biologist
Lakewood, CO



Mike Cotter
WSFR - Fish and Wildlife Branch
Fishery Biologist
Lakewood, CO







Otto Jose
WSFR - Fish and Wildlife Branch
Team Leader, Fish & Wildlife Biologist
Lakewood, CO








Department of Interior - National Park Service (1)

Education Programs (53)

AGree
Deborah Atwood
Executive Director
Washington, DC


BatsLIVE
Prince William County Public Schools
Manassas, VA





EElinked Networks
North American Association for Environmental Education
Washington, DC





Food Tank
Danielle Nierenberg
President
New Orleans, LA



















Ready, Set, Go!
Shawn Stokes
IAFC Assistant Director of National Programs
Fairfax, VA

















Wild Ones
Donna VanBuecken
Executive Director
Neenah, WI




Energy Assistance Programs (1)

EPA Programs (11)











Federal and State Tax Incentives and Programs (3)



Federal Incentives (3)



Grant Programs (32)

Acres for America
Thomas E. Kelsch
Vice President, Gulf Environmental Benefit Fund
Washington, DC




















ShadeFund
Marten Jenkins
President
Shepherdstown, WV











Habitat Management Programs (1)
Landscape Conservation Cooperatives (1)
Organic Certification Programs (24)
























State Energy Assistance Programs (1)

State Funding / Technical Resources (9)









USDA - Forest Service Programs (8)








USDA - FSA Programs (25)

























USDA - NRCS Programs (35)



































USDA Programs - Other (17)










Start2Farm
National Agricultural Library, USDA
Beltsville, MD